Visa Information

All foreign nationals, need visas to enter Ethiopia. However, a scanned passport copy to be sent by e-mail to us is required for obtaining an entrance permit by the Ethiopian Head of Immigration.

Business Visa Application:

For individuals holding passports from countries with an Ethiopian embassy or mission in their country of residence:
Please send us a scanned copy of your passport (passport valid for 6 months after expiry date of the Ethiopian visa) to: eshievents@yahoo.com. If your country of residence differs with your nationality, please also include a scanned copy of your work permit. Your passport data will be forwarded to the Ethiopian Head of Immigration. Once approved, you will be informed by us and will receive our visa invitation letter. Upon receiving the approval from the Head of Immigration and our visa invitation letter, you can apply for the business visa for Ethiopia at the Ethiopian embassy in your country of residence.

Requirements for the business visa application:

Passport valid for 6 months after the expiry of the Ethiopian visa (with at least two blank pages) 1 recent passport-sized photo (concealed in a small envelope and put in the passport)
1 Application Form (for the visa type C_V), to be completed by the applicant and not by the travel agent on behalf of the visa applicant
If travelling by air, a photocopy of the airline ticket needs to be included; if travelling by land, the specifications of the vehicle to be used is necessary

For individuals holding passports from countries without an Ethiopian embassy or mission in their country of residence:

Please send us a scanned copy of your passport (passport valid for 6 months after expiry date of the Ethiopian visa) to: eshievents@yahoo.com. If your country of residence differs with your nationality, please also include a scanned copy of your work permit. Your passport data will be forwarded to the Ethiopian Head of Immigration. Once approved, you will be informed by us and will receive an official approval document from the Head of Immigration in Ethiopia. Please print out this document and insert it in your passport. This approval document will entitle you to board your plane and to obtain a business visa on arrival at the airport’s entry points. On arrival visa fee is US$ 50. We advise you to take some US$ with you for this purpose.
Please mind that this is a huge facilitation compared to the standard procedure for applying for a business visa for delegates in countries without an Ethiopian embassy. It is strongly advised to process your visa by this method instead of the standard one (for business visa), which incurs sending documents by courier services to embassies. Please note, this service can ONLY be provided to individuals whose country of official residence does NOT have an Ethiopian Embassy or mission and have provided a passport copy (and work permit if required) by the cut-off date of September 9th, 2016

After this date you are required to apply for a business visa in advance the standard way:

Please send us a scanned copy of your passport (passport valid for 6 months after expiry date of the Ethiopian visa) to: eshievents@yahoo.com. If your country of residence differs with your nationality, please also include a scanned copy of your work permit. Your passport data will be forwarded to the Ethiopian Head of Immigration. Once approved, you will be informed by us and will receive our visa invitation letter. Upon receiving the approval from the Head of Immigration and our visa invitation letter, you can apply for the business visa for Ethiopia at the Ethiopian embassy closest to your country of residence.

Requirements for the business visa application:

Passport valid for 6 months after the expiry of the Ethiopian visa (with at least two blank pages) 1 recent passport-sized photo (concealed in a small envelope and put in the passport)
1 Application Form (for the visa type C_V), to be completed by the applicant and not by the travel agent on behalf of the visa applicant If travelling by air
A photocopy of the airline ticket needs to be included; if travelling by land, the specifications of the vehicle to be used is necessary.